Hello! Today I want to tell you about a very special day I had in August, the day that I met Pickle.
Pickle is a Humboldt penguin that lives at Newquay Zoo. I got to meet him as part of the
penguin feeding experience there alongside my other half. Pickle is quite a special penguin in that he was raised by humans and has since struggled to fully ascertain that he is in fact a penguin and not a human. He falls in love with humans when he meets them and sings to them like penguins sing to their penguin partners. When I sat down next to him he let me stroke his feathers and snuggled into me, it was truly an amazing experience to see a penguin so close and to see them all so happy. Aside from meeting pickle I got to meet all the other penguins living there, who did not care for humans without fish and I learnt a lot about these penguins and other species of penguin from the keeper. One thing I thought that was really interesting was most penguins live in warm climates, Humboldt penguins are native to Chile and Peru. They also have salt glands to get rid of salt from the ocean which they sneeze out (Penguin sneezes are the cutest thing). Feeding them was so much fun and it was great to learn that at Newquay zoo they have a fantastic breeding programme. Either way I thought I had to let you guys know all about Humboldt penguins so below is there profile! Enjoy!
Scientific Name: Spheniscus humboldti
They are medium-sized penguins, growing to 56–70 cm long and a weight of 3.6-5.9 kg. Baring in mind the biggest penguin (the emperor penguin) grow to about 122cm tall and have a weight of up to 45kg.
They eat fish, mainly anchovies, krill and squid.
On average they live around 20 years in the wild however at Newquay zoo they have a penguin called Mother who is 28 years old!
Humboldt penguins make nests in between cracks and crevices in rocks, at the zoo they had ones made from fibreglass for them. Females lay one or two eggs. When chicks hatch after a 40 day incubation period, both parents take in turns to care for them. After about two months, the chick is left alone during the day while both parents hunt for food. Most of the time it is one male and one female taking care of the chicks however in Germany two adult male Humboldt penguins adopted an egg that had been abandoned by its biological parents. After the egg hatched, the two male penguins raised, protected, cared for, and fed the chick in the same manner that regular penguin couples raise their own biological offspring.
It is currently under the IUCN red list classed as vulnerable. The population of Humboldt penguins is declining, caused partly by over-fishing, climate change, and ocean acidification. The main reason for their decline is due to habitat destruction, and in the over collecting of guano (that’s the accumulated excrement of seabirds, seals, or cave-dwelling bats which is used as a fertiliser) by humans. Removal of guano means that penguins cannot build there nests up adequately to protect their chicks, leaving them exposed to predators and severe weather conditions. However in August 2010 penguins in Peru and Chile were granted protection under the U.S. Endangered Species Act.